Privacy Policy

Finders is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only collect or use information about you lawfully in accordance with The Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Controller

We are obliged by law to inform you of the organisation(s) legally responsible for collecting and processing your personal information, known as the Data Controller(s).

When you provide personal information to Finders (www.findersinternational.ie), the data controller is Finders Genealogists Limited, whose registered office is Finders Genealogists Limited, 6-8 Vestry Street, London N1 7RE, UK.

You can check our Data Protection Registration by clicking here.

Our Data Protection Registration number is Z6654345.

Personal and Sensitive information

When you contact Finders via the website, we may store personal information about you. We do this for two reasons:

  • To respond to your enquiry; and
  • To provide you with the best possible customer service.

When you contact Finders via email, either directly or via the website, you provide us with a correspondence email address(es) which we will store in order to reply to your correspondence. We may also store the details of your correspondence. However, once we have responded fully to your correspondence, we will only contact you again in the future if we have your consent to do so. If you provide this consent, you will always be given the chance to withdraw it in the future.

Finders will not pass on any personal information about you to any third parties without your explicit consent. If you provide this consent, you will always be given the chance to withdraw it in the future.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

Obtaining or verifying your personal information

We wish to ensure the information we store about you is accurate and up to date. You have a right to ask for a copy of your information and to correct any inaccuracies. If you wish to do so, please contact us.

How to contact us:

If you wish to contact us for any reason, you will find our full contact details here.